Institute for Economic Studies, Keio University

MENU

Special Workshops

Contact: ies-office[at]adst.keio.ac.jp

Upcoming Seminars

There is no currently scheduled workshop.

Past seminars (AY2018)

2018/4/13(Fri)
Christpher Flinn (New York University)

"Actors in the Child Development Process"

abstract

Joint with Microeconomics Workshop and Applied Economics Workshop Special Workshops 

Room (Note the change): First School Building , #107 (1st fl.) / Time (Note the change): 14:45-16:15

Chair: Hideo Akabayashi

Sponsored by Panel Data Research Center,Center for Research on Equality of Opportunity for Children

Presentation in English

2018/4/13(Fri)
Daniela Del Boca (University of Turin)

"Evaluation of a Conditional Cash Transfers Program on Family Well-Being in Italy"

abstract

Joint with Applied Economics Workshop and Special Workshops Applied Economics Workshop 

Chair: Hideo Akabayashi

Sponsored by Center for Research on Equality of Opportunity for Children

Presentation in English

2018/5/25(Fri)
Michihiro Kandori (The University of Tokyo)

"Cooperation and Dynamic Network Formation in a Labor Union: A Case Study" joint with Shinya Obayashi

abstract


reference paper

Joint with Applied Economics Workshop and Microeconomics Workshop Special Workshops 

Room (Note the change): First School Building , #107 (1st fl.) / Time (Note the change): 16:30-18:00

Chair: Ryo Nakajima

Presentation in English

2018/10/12(Fri)
Joseph Kaboski (University of Notre Dame)

“Skill-Biased Structural Change”
Joint with Francisco J. Buer, Richard Rogerson and Juan I. Vizcaino

working paper

Joint with Applied Economics Workshop and Macroeconomics Workshop Special Workshops 

Room (Note the change): First School Building , #107 (1st fl.) / Time (Note the change): 16:30-18:00

Chair: Masao Ogaki

Presentation in English

2018/10/18(Thu)
Dov Samet (Tel Aviv University )

"Desirability relations in Savage’s model of decision making" joint with David Schmeidler

working paper

Joint with Special Workshops and Microeconomics Workshop 

Room (Note the change): South School Building #473 (7th fl.) / Time (Note the change): 16:30-18:00

Chair: Takako Fujiwara-Greve

Presentation in English

Other Academic Years